Feedback

Each spring LCC faculty and staff recognize outstanding students from their respective fields of study.

These students are honored at an Outstanding Students Awards Ceremony hosted by the Associated Students of Lower Columbia College.

Congratulations to all the students who have achieved outstanding student recognition!


Outstanding Students: 2017 - 2018

Athletics & Student Programs

  • Female Scholar Athlete - Madison Crews
  • Male Scholar Athlete - Samuel Trend-Beacom
  • Student Government - Scotty Renslow

Business & Information Technology

  • Accounting Technician - Michelle Jones, Roxanne Frasier
  • Administrative Services Manager - Emma Olivier
  • Business Management - Cheryl Palm, Brenna Kandoll
  • Business Transfer - Aaron Reichert, Jacob Klopp
  • Computer Science - John Hooper
  • Information Technology Systems - Zachary Dreier
  • Medical Office Administration - Tiffany Foster

Industrial Technology

  • Automotive - Daniel Hegdahl
  • Diesel - Deven Miller
  • Machines Trades - Joshua Cobb
  • Welding - Bethony Jones

International Programs

  • International Programs - Emma Olivier

Language & Literature

  • English (College Level) - Nolan Luedke
  • English (Pre-College) - Lindsey Chambers
  • Spanish - Lillian Peterson

Mathematics

  • Math (Applied) - Orion Strassner
  • Math (Pre-College) - Ann Radcliffe
  • Math (Transfer) - Aaron Lopez

Natural Science

  • Biology - Jacob Laes
  • Chemistry - Blade Ware
  • Earth Science - Andrew Hobson
  • Engineering - Aaron Lopez
  • Physics - Larry Girard

Nursing, Health, & Education

  • Early Childhood Education - Lori Hall
  • Education - McKenna Paul
  • Medical Assisting - Nicole Davis
  • Nursing - Aileen Shepard

Performing & Visual Arts

  • Art - Nicole Davis
  • Communication Studies - Alayna Dalgleish
  • Drama - Anais Torres
  • Music - Gabrielle Riggs

Social Science

  • Anthropology - Travis Hood
  • Chemical Dependency - Isabella Cruz-Chisholm
  • Criminal Justice (AAS) - Kyle Koopman
  • Criminal Justice (DTA) - Jared Carter
  • Economics - Jade Jennings
  • History - Christian Teal
  • Psychology - Sarah Westlund
  • Sociology - Katlin Baker

Transitional Studies

  • Adult Basic Education - Felicia Sadburry
  • English as a Second Language - Alberta Rodriguez-Flores

Contact Student Awards

  Paz Clearwater, Interim Director

  (360) 442-2443
  pclearwater@lowercolumbia.edu

  Justin Ford, Coordinator

  (360) 442-2440
  jford@lowercolumbia.edu

Copyright 2018 Lower Columbia College | All Rights Reserved.