Feedback
Outstanding Student Awards: 2012-2013 Year

LCC faculty and staff selected the following outstanding students for recognition in 2012-2013.


Business and Information Technology

  • Business Management (non-transfer) - Matthew A. Gray & Jessica L. Harder
  • Business Technology - Barbara Myers
  • Business (transfer) - Kaitlyn Kincaid
  • Information Technology Specialist - D’artagnan Griffen

Humanities

  • Art - Alana Bloomfeldt, Meishe Amnotee
  • Drama - Robert Loren
  • Music - Moriah Urseth
  • Speech - Dessa Cole

Social Science

  • Department Award - Daniel Jager
  • Anthropology - Keenan Calhoun
  • Criminal Justice - Evan Seidl
  • Early Childhood Education - Laura Jennison
  • Economics - Grant Avalon
  • Education - Cory Doehne
  • History - Elizabeth Wallis & Rebekah Jones
  • Home & Family Life - Amanda Baker
  • Psychology - Rodriguez Ricardo M.
  • Sociology - Jason Stevenson

Nursing and Allied Health

  • Chemical Dependency Studies - Gidet Portner
  • Medical Assisting - Charmaine Christensen & Carmen Matthews
  • Nursing Leadership - Rebecca Lewis

Natural Science

  • Biology - Katrina E. Brett
  • Chemistry - Jamie Ellis
  • Engineering - Sean Gestson
  • Physics - Nathaniel Leslie

Industrial Technology

  • Advanced Manufacturing Technology - Jeremy Kent
  • Automotive Technology - Brad Treichel
  • Diesel Technology - Bruce Cooley
  • Fire Science - Ian McNew
  • Machine Trades - Michael D Hughes
  • Welding - Gordon Grasser

Language & Literature

  • English, (College) - Art Wheeldon
  • English, (Pre-College) - Robert Snyder
  • Spanish - Ryan Wade, Kevin Dreitlein, Audrey Hamill

Transitional Studies

  • Adult Basic Education - Devin Sickels
  • English as a Second Language (Level 5-6) - Demetria Rios
  • English as a Second Language - Sangvar Tan

Mathematics

  • Math (Advanced) - Brett Merritt
  • Math (Applied) - Kaye Sanders
  • Math (Pre-College) - Elaine Myrick

Athletics & Student Programs

  • Female Scholar Athlete - McKinzi Williams
  • Male Scholar Athlete - Colin Bossio
  • Student Government - Iris Gonzales

Contact Student Awards

  Paz Clearwater, Interim Director

  360.442.2443
  pclearwater@lowercolumbia.edu

  Justin Ford, Coordinator

  360.442.2440
  jford@lowercolumbia.edu

Copyright 2017 Lower Columbia College | All Rights Reserved.