LCC is operating - we're just doing things differently.

Due to an extension of the 'Stay at Home' order, LCC will continue to operate remotely through May 31. Medical Assisting, Nursing, Machining and Welding will resume limited lab activity on May 5. Applications for emergency funding assistance are still being accepted. - Learn More.

Feedback

LCC faculty and staff selected the following outstanding students for recognition in 2012-2013.


Business and Information Technology

  • Business Management (non-transfer) - Matthew A. Gray & Jessica L. Harder
  • Business Technology - Barbara Myers
  • Business (transfer) - Kaitlyn Kincaid
  • Information Technology Specialist - D’artagnan Griffen

Humanities

  • Art - Alana Bloomfeldt, Meishe Amnotee
  • Drama - Robert Loren
  • Music - Moriah Urseth
  • Speech - Dessa Cole

Social Science

  • Department Award - Daniel Jager
  • Anthropology - Keenan Calhoun
  • Criminal Justice - Evan Seidl
  • Early Childhood Education - Laura Jennison
  • Economics - Grant Avalon
  • Education - Cory Doehne
  • History - Elizabeth Wallis & Rebekah Jones
  • Home & Family Life - Amanda Baker
  • Psychology - Rodriguez Ricardo M.
  • Sociology - Jason Stevenson

Nursing and Allied Health

  • Chemical Dependency Studies - Gidet Portner
  • Medical Assisting - Charmaine Christensen & Carmen Matthews
  • Nursing Leadership - Rebecca Lewis

Natural Science

  • Biology - Katrina E. Brett
  • Chemistry - Jamie Ellis
  • Engineering - Sean Gestson
  • Physics - Nathaniel Leslie

Industrial Technology

  • Advanced Manufacturing Technology - Jeremy Kent
  • Automotive Technology - Brad Treichel
  • Diesel Technology - Bruce Cooley
  • Fire Science - Ian McNew
  • Machine Trades - Michael D Hughes
  • Welding - Gordon Grasser

Language & Literature

  • English, (College) - Art Wheeldon
  • English, (Pre-College) - Robert Snyder
  • Spanish - Ryan Wade, Kevin Dreitlein, Audrey Hamill

Transitional Studies

  • Adult Basic Education - Devin Sickels
  • English as a Second Language (Level 5-6) - Demetria Rios
  • English as a Second Language - Sangvar Tan

Mathematics

  • Math (Advanced) - Brett Merritt
  • Math (Applied) - Kaye Sanders
  • Math (Pre-College) - Elaine Myrick

Athletics & Student Programs

  • Female Scholar Athlete - McKinzi Williams
  • Male Scholar Athlete - Colin Bossio
  • Student Government - Iris Gonzales

Contact Student Awards

  Paz Clearwater, Director

  (360) 442-2443
  pclearwater@lowercolumbia.edu

 
Copyright 2018 Lower Columbia College | All Rights Reserved.