LCC is operating - we're just doing things differently.

Due to an extension of the 'Stay at Home' order, LCC will continue to operate remotely through May 31. Medical Assisting, Nursing, Machining and Welding will resume limited lab activity on May 5. Applications for emergency funding assistance are still being accepted. - Learn More.

Feedback

LCC faculty and staff selected the following outstanding students for recognition in 2016-2017.


Athletics & Student Programs

  • Female Scholar Athlete - Samantha Boyce
  • Male Scholar Athlete - Taylor Davis
  • Student Government - Thomas Holtslander

Business & Information Technology

  • Accounting Technician - Roxanne Fraiser
  • Administrative Services Manager - Mackensie Welch
  • Business Management - Cheyenne Weaver
  • Business, Technology, Medical Administration Support - Keilah Hansford
  • Business Transfer - Jake Sebens
  • Computer Science - Michael Yuen
  • Information Technology - Kirsten Shupien

Industrial Technology

  • Automotive Manufacturing - Tiffany Farrar
  • Automotive Technology - Jeremy Reed
  • Diesel Technology - Anthony Deverse
  • Fire Science - James Gaerlan
  • Machine Trades - Kyle Webb
  • Welding - Scott Houston

International Program

  • Intensive English - Zijing Sun
  • International Program - Li Wenyu

Language & Literature

  • English, (Developmental) - Analy Renteria
  • English - Chris Gelinski
  • Spanish - Lillian Peterson & Michelle Preston

Mathematics

  • Math (Applied) - Brittany Lovely
  • Math (Pre-College) - Jenna McEntire
  • Math (Transfer) - Michael Yuen

Natural Science

  • Biology - Nickolas Pasetto
  • Chemistry - Zach Groves
  • Geology - Kyler Cain
  • Physics - Izek Hornbeck

Nursing, Health & Education

  • Early Childhood Education - Jeanine Rabito
  • Education - Kyler Lopez
  • Medical Assisting - Steven Hogg
  • Nursing Leadership - Heather Sinkler

Performing & Visual Arts

  • Speech - Charise Giberson
  • Drama - Ashley Jenkins
  • Art - Lindsey Marander
  • Music - Yana Pisarchuk

Social Science

  • Anthropology - Angela Budd
  • Criminal Justice - Ty McCullogh
  • Economics - Sheri Barella
  • History - Jennifer Donald
  • Pre-Law - Catherine Starr
  • Psychology - Clinton Howard

Transitional Studies

  • Adult Basic Education - Diamond Gibson
  • English as a Second Language - Aberta Rodriguez-Flores

Contact Student Awards

  Paz Clearwater, Director

  (360) 442-2443
  pclearwater@lowercolumbia.edu

 
Copyright 2018 Lower Columbia College | All Rights Reserved.