LCC is operating - we're just doing things differently.

Due to an extension of the 'Stay at Home' order, LCC will continue to operate remotely through May 31. Medical Assisting, Nursing, Machining and Welding will resume limited lab activity on May 5. Applications for emergency funding assistance are still being accepted. - Learn More.

Feedback

LCC faculty and staff selected the following outstanding students for recognition in 2015-2016.


Athletics & Student Programs

  • Female Scholar Athlete - Maggie Harshaw
  • Male Scholar Athlete - Garrett Meyers
  • Student Government - Madison Studer

Business & Information Technology

  • Business Management (non-transfer) - Darcy Collart
  • Business Technology - Shani Dennick, Molly Jorgensen
  • Business Transfer - Madisyn Thurman
  • Computer Science - Benjamin Decamp

Humanities

  • Art - Adelina Delao
  • Drama - Katherine Allred
  • Music - Taylor Miller
  • Speech - Lacey Sherman

Industrial Technology

  • Automotive Technology - Tyler Benjamson
  • Diesel Technology - Bradley Hall, Nathan Soule
  • Fire Science - Tanner Stemkoski
  • Machine Trades - Susie Allen, Royce Schuening
  • Welding - Albert V. LaPier (Vern)

International Program

  • International Program - Qiuyi Gu (Chewie), Zhou Yao (Nelson)

Language & Literature

  • English, (College) - Katherine Allred
  • English, (Pre-College) - Adelina Machuca-Santiago
  • Spanish - Lucas Van Natta

Mathematics

  • Math (Transfer) - Andrew Jaspers
  • Math (Applied) - Amy Phillips
  • Math (Pre-College) - Jeremiah Crothers

Natural Science

  • Biology - Collin Grieg
  • Chemistry - Emily Spenker
  • Earth Science - Phillip Marrs
  • Engineering - Will Drumm
  • Physics - Andrew Jaspers

Nursing & Allied Health

  • Early Childhood Education - Shawney Garbe
  • Education - Matthew Crawford
  • Medical Assisting - Christy Mueller
  • Nursing - Sara Doehne

Social Science

  • Anthropology - Conner Lane
  • Criminal Justice (AAS) - Monette Long
  • Criminal Justice (DTA) - Danielle Pettit
  • Economics - Ellen Turner
  • History - Elizabeth McCarthy
  • Psychology - Manon Kaufman
  • Sociology - Kyle Ebberts

Transitional Studies

  • Adult Basic Education - Natasha Cauley
  • English as a Second Language - Eloisa Valazquez

Contact Student Awards

  Paz Clearwater, Director

  (360) 442-2443
  pclearwater@lowercolumbia.edu

 
Copyright 2018 Lower Columbia College | All Rights Reserved.