Feedback

2019 Outstanding Student Awards Ceremony

Outstanding Student Awards
Outstanding Student Awards
Outstanding Student Awards
Outstanding Student Awards
Outstanding Student Awards

  more Student Award photos!


Each spring LCC faculty and staff recognize outstanding students from their respective fields of study.

These students are honored at an Outstanding Students Awards Ceremony hosted by the Associated Students of Lower Columbia College.

Congratulations to all the students who have achieved outstanding student recognition!


LCC faculty and staff selected the following outstanding students for recognition in 2018-2019.

Athletics & Student Programs

  • Female Scholar Athlete - Sarah Potwin
  • Male Scholar Athlete - Justin Solt
  • Student Government - Jenna LaFontaine & Sydney Pearson
  • International Program - Jiahui Chen

Business & Information Technology

  • Accounting Technician—Felicia Sanchez
  • Business Technology—Martina Sierra-Marin & Rosa Hernandez
  • Business (Transfer) - Sylvia Garcia-Munoz 
  • Business Management—Heidi Threet
  • Computer Science—Jared Kangas 
  • Information Technology—Matthew Varkevisser

Industrial Technology

  • Automotive Technology - Tylin Yardas
  • Diesel Technology - Aiba Hodroj & Elias Valdovinos
  • Machine Trades - Perrin Zahn
  • Welding - Brandon Tyson

Language & Literature

  • English (Developmental) - Jonna Mallery
  • English (College) - Julia Mitchell
  • Spanish - Danielle Casey

Mathematics

  • Math (Applied) - Ian McNew
  • Math (Pre-College) - Evelyn Jiminez
  • Math (Transfer) - Jared Kangas

Natural Science

  • Biology - Case Longtain
  • Chemistry - Stefanie Sternagel
  • Earth Science - Aaron Harrell
  • Engineering - Micah Cash
  • Physics - Alexander Moran

Nursing, Allied Health & Education

  • Early Childhood Education - Connie Cnota
  • Education - Addison Bailey
  • Medical Assisting - Thuong Hoang
  • Nursing Leadership - Rose Lelevich

Performing & Visual Arts

  • Communication Studies - Ayesha Ahmed
  • Drama - Savannah Zimmerman
  • Art & Design - Alex Rushmer
  • Music - Isaac Manning

Social Science

  • Anthropology - Jacob Berglund
  • Criminal Justice - Preston Reed & Zachary Stariha
  • Economics - Grant Turner & Silvia Garcia-Munoz
  • History - Rose Graff
  • Political Science - Anais Torres
  • Psychology - Sydney Pearson
  • Sociology - Deborah Ith

Transitional Studies

  • Adult Basic Education - River Dark
  • English as a Second Language - Yeimi Munoz-Solano
     
 

Contact Student Awards

  Paz Clearwater, Director

  (360) 442-2443
  pclearwater@lowercolumbia.edu

 
Copyright 2018 Lower Columbia College | All Rights Reserved.