LCC is operating - we're just doing things differently.

LCC will continue to operate remotely until further notice (a list of face-to-face and hybrid classes for fall is now available). Medical Assisting, Nursing, Machining and Welding resumed limited lab activity on May 5. Applications for emergency funding assistance are still being accepted. - Learn More.

Feedback

2019 - 2020 Outstanding Students

Outstanding Student Awards
Outstanding Student Awards
Outstanding Student Awards
Outstanding Student Awards

  more Student Award photos!


Each spring LCC faculty and staff recognize outstanding students from their respective fields of study.

These students are honored at an Outstanding Students Awards Ceremony hosted by the Associated Students of Lower Columbia College. Congratulations to all the students who have achieved outstanding student recognition!


LCC faculty and staff selected the following outstanding students for recognition in 2019-2020.

Accounting & Business

  • Accounting Technician - Caroline Abruzzini
  • Business Technology (Admin Services Manager) - Tracy Stone
  • Business Technology (Medical Office Administration) - Georgia Welte
  • Business (Transfer) - Jonna Mallery
  • Business Management - Louis Lain

Arts, Communication & Humanities

  • Communication Studies - Molly Mahoney & Julia Mitchell
  • Drama - Francisco Santana
  • English (College) - Sarah Brazier
  • English (Pre-College) - AnneMarie Jones
  • Music - Candace Chapman Wilson
  • Spanish - Elizabeth Brown

Athletics & Student Programs

  • Student Government - Rosie Graff

Health Sciences & Wellness

  • Chemical Dependency Studies - Kendra Piper
  • Health, Fitness & Nutrition - Brandy Klein
  • Medical Assisting - Elizabeth "Bethany" Crawford
  • Nursing - Justin Marvin

Information Technology

  • Computer Science - Nathaniel Adams
  • Information Technology - Samuel Straube

Manufacturing, Trades & Transportation

  • Automotive Technology - Mason R. Young
  • Diesel Technology - Karl Langfield
  • Welding - Mark Speranza

Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics (STEM)

  • Biology/Environmental Science - Vanessa Leigh
  • Chemistry - Melanie Cash
  • Earth Science - Aaron Harrell
  • Mathematics (Applied) - Abraham Bah
  • Mathematics (Pre-College) - Lisa Mullen
  • Mathematics  (Transfer) - Abigail Bozarth

Social Science & Criminal Justice

  • Criminal Justice - Edward Mitchell
  • Economics - Avalon Gonzales
  • History - Matthew Arrera & Bethany Curtis
  • Political Science - Sergio Lopez
  • Psychology - Xander Goucher

Teacher Education & Early Learning

  • BAS-TE - Jamie Brown
  • Early Childhood Education - Trinity Naugle
  • Education - Anthony Leigh

Transitional Studies

  • Adult Basic Education - Neiromei Riddell
  • English as a Second Language - Lucy Alvarado

Contact Student Awards

  Paz Clearwater, Director

  (360) 442-2443
  pclearwater@lowercolumbia.edu

 
Copyright 2018 Lower Columbia College | All Rights Reserved.