LCC is operating - we're just doing things differently.

LCC will continue to operate remotely until further notice (a list of face-to-face and hybrid classes for fall is now available). Medical Assisting, Nursing, Machining and Welding resumed limited lab activity on May 5. Applications for emergency funding assistance are still being accepted. - Learn More.

Feedback

LCC faculty and staff selected the following outstanding students for recognition in 2014-2015.


Athletics & Student Programs

  • Female Scholar Athlete - Chelsea Forney
  • Male Scholar Athlete - Ryan Littlefield

Business & Information Technology

  • Business Management (non-transfer) - Shaylyn Caso, Misty Friedman
  • Business Technology - Nicole Buffham, Serina Graham
  • Information Systems - Sean Slape
  • Information Systems (Non-transfer) - Jeremy Floyd

Humanities

  • Drama - Carlie Arledge
  • Music - David Wilson
  • Speech - Ben Soleim

Industrial Technology

  • Automotive Technology - Kameron Allen
  • Diesel Technology - Gordon Bolar
  • Fire Science - Chelsey Forney
  • Machine Trades - William Tuss
  • Welding - Mike Schult

Language & Literature

  • English, (College) - Matthew Daems
  • English, (Pre-College) - Janie Ehrmantraut
  • Spanish - Cameron Church

Mathematics

  • Math (Advanced) - Andrew Davis
  • Math (Applied) - Jacob Schippers
  • Math (Pre-College) - Micah Higgins

Natural Science

  • Biology - Jodi Byman
  • Chemistry - Alisha Grendon
  • Earth Science - Dylan A. Rolf
  • Engineering - Cheyenne DeFrates
  • Health and Fitness - Rochelle Kanallakan
  • Physics - Joshua Hamer

Nursing, Health, & Education

  • Early Childhood Education - Alicia Spurgeon
  • Education - Laken Owen
  • Medical Assisting - Ardys McTavish
  • Nursing - Angela Gates

Social Science

  • Anthropology - Reyna Antonino
  • Chemical Dependency Studies - Alisha McLeod
  • Criminal Justice - Heather Casebeer
  • Economics - Misty Mitchell, Katherine Miles
  • History - Barbara Millward
  • Political Science - Ian Meskew
  • Psychology - Rhiannon Buma

Transitional Studies

  • Adult Basic Education - Cari Boyd
  • English as a Second Language - Guangfa Huang
  • Longview Kiwanis Natural Science Award - Lynette Anderson

Contact Student Awards

  Paz Clearwater, Director

  (360) 442-2443
  pclearwater@lowercolumbia.edu

 
Copyright 2018 Lower Columbia College | All Rights Reserved.